Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aeschynanthus speciosus

Pronunciation: es-kee-NAN-thus spee-see-OH-sus
Family: Gesneriaceae
Common Name: Basket vine, lipstick vine
Plant Type:
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
  • perennial
Height to: 32in
Width to: 32in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
  • early winter
Bloom Description: Basket Vine (Aeschynanthus speciosus) bears bright orange flowers marked red across the lower lobes with green calyces in clusters of 6-20
Soil Type: Humus rich, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Aphids, thrips, scale insects, mealybugs, leaf spots,tobacco mosaic
Propagation: sow Basket Vine (Aeschynanthus speciosus) seed at 65-75ºF/19-24ºC when ripe. Take 1 1/4-2" long cuttings of young shoots in spring or semi ripe cuttings in summer. Root in an open peat/perlite mix at 59-66ºF.
Native to: Malaysia
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Basket Vine (Aeschynanthus speciosus) a trailing perennial with lance shaped, pale green leaves, to 4in long.

 

Care: When growing indoors, grow in a peat/perlite mix with high humidity. Grow in bright filtered light to encourage flowering. Water freely during the growing season, more sparingly in winter; when established, apply a half strength, balanced liquid fertilizer monthly.

 

Source: The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com