Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aeschynanthus pulcher

Pronunciation: Es-kee-nan-thus pul-ker
Family: Gesneriaceae
Common Name: Lipstick plant, red bugle vine, scarlet basket vine
Plant Type:
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
Height to: 30"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
  • early winter
Bloom Description: Clusters of 6-8 hooded bright red flowers with green galyces and yellow throats
Soil Type: Humus rich, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Aphids, thrips, scale insects, mealybugs, leaf spots,tobacco mosaic
Propagation: Sow seed at 65-75f/19-24c when ripe. Take 1 1/4-2" long cuttings of young shoots in spring or semi ripe cuttings in summer. Root in an open peat/perlite mix at 59-66f.
Native to: Indonesia
Notes for Identification: Epiphytic climber. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com