Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aeschynanthus marmoratus

Pronunciation: es-kee-NAN-thus mar-moh-RA-tus
Family: Gesneriaceae
Synonym: Aeschynanthus zebrinus
Common Name: Zebra basket vine
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 24in
Width to: 36in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
  • early winter
Bloom Description: Greenish yellow flowers with maroon tinged throats and deeply cut green calyces
Soil Type: Humus rich, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Aphids, thrips, scale insects, mealybugs, leaf spots,tobacco mosaic
Propagation: Sow Zebra Basket Vine (Aeschynanthus marmoratus) seed at 65-75f/19-24c when ripe. Take 1 1/4-2" long cuttings of young shoots in spring or semi ripe cuttings in summer. Root in an open peat/perlite mix at 59-66f.
Notes for Identification:

Zebra Basket Vine (Aeschynanthus marmoratus) is a semi trailing perennial.

Source: The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com