Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Impatiens balsamina

Pronunciation: Im-pay-shenz bal-sam-min-uh
Family: Balsaminaceae
Common Name: Impatiens, balsam, touch-me-not, snap weed
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 30"
Width to: 18"
Notes for Identification: Origin: india, china, malaysia hardiness zones: sunset all zones usda all zones landscape use: summer annual for shaded bedding plant areas in phoenix. Great in containers too. Form & character: herbaceous perennial growth habit: erect and branching to 30", often much less foliage/texture: broadly lanceolate leaves 1. 5 to 6" long, the apex tapering to a point, deeply serrate to sometimes lobed, medium texture flowers & fruits: flowers axillary, 1-2" across on a short pedicel, often overtopped by leafy shoots, fruit is a asymmetrical capsule, hairy seasonal color: many flower colors mostly from white, pink, roes to lilac temperature: not tolerant of frost light: shade to partial eastern sun soil: garden soil with copious organic matter preferred watering: regular, nearly daily during summer pruning: pinch apical meristems to encourage canopy density propagation: seed disease and pests: usually none because of its ephemeral use in the landscape as a summer color bedding plant additional comments: good color plant for shaded areas. Readily available in local retail nurseries and home improvement centers. Most commercially available plants are double flowered.   source: asu
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com