Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Helianthus annus

Pronunciation: Heel-ee-anth-us an-yoo-us
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Common sunflower
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 15'
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • Not apply
Notes for Identification: Origin: central united states hardiness zones sunset annual all usda annual all landscape use: wonderful summer accent for any flower border or garden, attracts birds by the score with fruiting. Form & character: upright and rigid, festive, cheerful, signature plant of summer. Growth habit: herbaceous annual, upright and vigorous from 2 to 15' depending on cultivar, selection. Foliage/texture: sometimes basally opposite, mostly alternate, ovate with pronounced venation, pubescent to scabrous, coarsely serrate, size varies greatly; generally medium to coarse. Flowers & fruits: large terminal perfect ray flowers, either singly or in terminal clusters, yellow petals and dark brown center (other red flower petals exist too); with or without fruit. Those with fruit, an edible achene. Seasonal color: summer flowers temperature: heat loving; sunflower is for summer! Light: full sun soil: tolerant watering: tolerant, though vigor is improved by regular water in desert climates. Pruning: none propagation: seed, very easy to germinate in warm garden soil disease and pests: none additional comments: about 150 species worldwide, much variation in size and form. Sunflower is a very easy to grow garden plant and is the consummate plant for beginner gardeners when a successful outcome is needed to thawrt discouragement or the advent of the 'brown thumb' syndrome. Source: asu
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com