Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Glandularia rigida

Pronunciation: Glan-doo-lair-ee-uh ri-ji-da
Family: Verbenaceae
Synonym: Verbena rigida
Common Name: Sandpaper verbena
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 24"
Width to: 16"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Notes for Identification: Origin: south brazil and argentina, naturalized in southeast united states hardiness zones sunset all, perennial in warmer climates usda all, perennial in warmer climates landscape use: accent and/or border plant for xeric landscape areas, ground cover for small spaces, rock gardens. Form & character: herbaceous perennial, very stiff and sparse when young, "rough looking" and unkept in appearance when not flowering. Growth habit: low, prostrate and spreading to 1. 5'. Slow to establish. Foliage/texture: sessile, scabrous, dull green, irregularly serrate, oblong and clasping, medium to medium-coarse texture flowers & fruits: clusters of light purple flowers on extended spikes arranged in 3's, fruit inconspicuous. Seasonal color: purple or magenta flowers during growing season. Temperature: tolerant light: full sun to partial shade. Soil: fast draining is best and prefers sandy soils. Sandpaper verbena is quite salt sensitive. In phoenix, best used in landscaped areas mulched with decomposing granite. Watering: infrequent to regular water in phoenix. Irrigation with drip systems might exacerbate exposure to salt build up in the soil causing plant failure. Pruning: head back after flowering propagation: seed disease and pests: root rot if soil is poorly drained additional comments: currently, sandpaper verbena is the least used of all glandularia taxa in phoenix landscapes because of it propensity to have marginal leaf necrosis and tatter. Sometimes it is best used as an annual landscape bedding plant. Roots are tuberous. Blooms first year from seed. White-flowering cultivar called 'alba'. Subject to salt burn on leaf margins in phoenix. Source: asu
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com