Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Glandularia pulchella

Pronunciation: Glan-doo-lair-ee-uh pul-kel-luh
Family: Verbenaceae
Synonym: Verbena pulchella, verbena tenera, verbena tenuisecta, verbena pulchella gracilior
Common Name: Moss verbena
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6"
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Notes for Identification: Origin: la plata region of south brazil hardiness zones sunset 8-24 (summer annual in colder zones) usda 9 (summer annual in colder zones) landscape use: perennial border accent, edging plant, ground cover, rock garden, container and hanging baskets. Great when arranged in groups with individual planted about 3' on center. Form & character: delicate herbaceous perennial often grown as an annual, graceful and soft. Growth habit: a low, prostrate, matting and spreading ground cover, unusually les than 4" to 6" in height, spreading to 3'. Foliage/texture: foliage small, deeply cut, pinntified, gray green, to 1" long, fine texture flowers & fruits: abundant upright clusters of rose violet, blue to magenta flowers on 2" to 4" stalks, fruit inconspicuous. Seasonal color: flowers during much of the year in phoenix. Temperature: tolerant of heat, susceptible to frost and freeze damage. Light: full sun to partial shade. Avoid intense western exposures. Soil: fast draining soils are preferred, sandy soils are best. In phoenix, use decomposing granite as a landscape mulch when planting moss verbena. Watering: apply regular water in phoenix especially during the summer months. Pruning: head or trim back lightly during lulls in flowering only as needed. Propagation: seed, cutting disease and pests: susceptible to root rot in poorly drained and/or damp soils. Additional comments: this is the best glandularia species for phoenix landscapes; a great colorful herbaceous perennial for small and medium size landscape spaces. It is often used as warm season annual. White and pink flowering cultivars are available. Intolerant of foot traffic.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com