Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Glandularia gooddingii

Pronunciation: Glan-doo-lair-ee-uh good-ding-gee-eye
Family: Verbenaceae
Synonym: Verbena gooddingii
Common Name: Goodding verbena
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 18"
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Notes for Identification: Origin: arid regions of arizona, nevada, new mexico, california, texas, and southern utah below 5,000' mostly in canyon washes, rocky slopes or grassy hillsides hardiness zones sunset 10-13 usda 8 - 11 landscape use: accent and small ground cover for smaller scale xeriscape planter beds, rock and wildflower gardens, borders and walkways, and courtyard plantings, landscape mounds or poolside (avoid pool water runoff). Form & character: evergreen herbaceous perennial, open, prostrate, ranging growth habit: low, prostrate and spreading to 12-18" high with 2 to 3' spread, moderate growth rate. Foliage/texture: gray green leaves 1-2" long and 1" wide, usually three clefted and coarsely serrate, stems and leaves pubescent, medium fine texture flowers & fruits: terminal cymes like clusters of pink, light blue to magenta flowers, fruit inconspicuous seasonal color: flowers in winter and spring temperature: tolerant of all temperature regimens above 24of. Light: full sun soil: well drained at must, otherwise tolerant of most soil types watering: give regular and frequent water during blooming period if winter and spring rains fail, otherwise infrequent in summer and fall pruning: severe renewal pruning in summer after bloom to rejuvenate propagation: seed, will sometimes reseed in urban landscapes disease and pests: root rot in poorly drained soils additional comments: typically a short-lived perennial that elicits a wonderful display of color during the winter and spring months. In phoenix, the foliage typically looks ragged during summer as the plant tends to grow very little then. Usually, goodding verbena is a good companion plant to melampodium, baileya, larrea, ambrosia, and penstemon species. Best if planted in mass at 2' on center. Flowers attract butterflies.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com