Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Gerbera jamesonii

Pronunciation: Ger-ber-a jaym-sun-eye
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Gerbera daisy, transvaal daisy, barberton daisy
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 18"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Notes for Identification: Origin: naturally occurs in grasslands in sandy, well-drained soils in mpumalanga, south africa.   hardiness zones sunset all depending on use usda all depending on use landscape use: winter time annual for bedding plant color, pot plant, cut flower form & character: exceptionally bright and cheerful when in bloom growth habit: clumping, slowly dividing to 4" with flower stalks to 10" foliage/texture: basally clumping, sessile, oblanceolate leaves, clefted and lobed, pubescent sometimes to 5", medium texture flowers & fruits: 3" radiant ray flowers (multiple colors; white, yellow, orange, pink, red) on 6" peduncle, fruit an villous (hairy) achene seasonal color: bright flowers during winter and early spring temperature: hardy to 28of. Prefers mild to warm mediterranean climate conditions. Does not grow in phoenix after april due to the summer heat. Light: full sun to shade soil: warm, sandy or organic and fast draining. In landscape bedding situations, soils must be heavily amended with organic compost, sand and or perlite to grow gerbera. Watering: regular watering to keep an evenly moist soil. Prone to root  pruning: removal of spent flower heads to promote extended bloom propagation: seed or crown divisions disease and pests: aphids, thrips, snails and spider mites, root rot in cool damp soils, alternaria bacterial leaf spot if weather is cool and damp with rain or overhead irrigation.   additional comments:  there are many bred flower colors ranging from white through pinks, yellows, oranges to deep red. Used exclusively in phoenix as a winter bedding plant for flower borders close to the human eye. Transvaal daisy is popular throughout the world as a bedding plant, decorative pot plant, or cut flower. The genus gerbera consists of about 30 species which are found in africa, madagascar, tropical asia and south america. More historical notes: the genus name gerbera is in honour of the german naturalist traugott gerber, and the species was named after robert jameson who collected live specimens while on a prospecting expedition to the barberton district in 1884, even though the species had been collected on three earlier occasions by other people. In 1888, medley wood, the curator of the durban botanical garden sent plants to kew, which subsequently flowered. The breeding of gerbera started at the end of the 19th century in cambridge, england, when richard lynch crossed g. Jamesonii and g. Viridifolia. Most of the current commercially grown varieties originate from this cross. Source: asu
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com