Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Gaillardia x grandiflora

Pronunciation: Gay-lard-ee-ah ex gran-dih-floor-ah
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Blanket flower, indian flower, black eyed susan
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -50 to -40ºF ZONE 2
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Notes for Identification: (a hybrid between g. Aristata and g. Pulchella) common: blanket flower, indian flower, black eyed susan family: asteraceae origin: north american central great plains to western united states hardiness zones sunset all zones usda 2-11 landscape use: perennial flower gardens and borders, old fashioned gardens, butterfly gardens, cool season annual in for landscape borders and xeric flower gardens phoenix. Form & character: evergreen (deciduous in colder climates) perennial that spread and clumps by rhizomes under favorable garden conditions. Form depends on cultivar and ranges from stiffly upright to low and spreading. Growth habit: moderately clumping with flower stalks upright to 3' foliage/texture: nearly sessile, gray greenish leaves, smooth, sometimes with crenate to clefted margins, 3" long or less, elongated to nearly linear, medium texture flowers & fruits: daisy-like, up to 4 inches in diameter, usually red and yellow; flower color varies widely with varietal selection; fruit an achene seasonal color: flowers generally in spring and fall temperature: hardy light: partial shade and eastern exposures are best in phoenix soil: requires soils amended with organic compost for consistent performance watering: needs regular supplemental pruning: little except to infrequently head back or remove flower stalks to prevent seed formation. Propagation: seed, easily germinates at 68 to 86of. Disease and pests: none additional comments: used all over united states as perennial border accent. Performs better in tucson than phoenix and even better in arizona upland cities such as payson and prescott. Source: asu
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com