Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Euphorbia rigida

Pronunciation: You-for-bee-uh ridge-ih-duh
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Synonym: Euphorbia biglandulosa
Common Name: Silver spurge, rigid spurge, upright myrtle spurge, gopher plant, milkweed
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 2'
Width to: 5'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Notes for Identification: Origin: across entire mediterranean region from portugal across north africa into syria, turkey and iran on dry rocky slopes above 3,000 ft hardiness zones sunset 4-24 usda 8-11 landscape use: great landscape filler for xeric landscapes, rock gardens, containers. Form & character:  stiff, tough, rounded, symmetrical evergreen landscape perennial sometimes treated as a summer annual in colder climates. Growth habit:  stiffly upright and spreading subshrub herbaceous perennial to 2 ft in height with a 3-5 ft spread. Foliage/texture:  fleshy, almost succulent gray green lanceolate leaves to 1-2" long, tapering to tip, nearly sessile, stems nearly succulent and exude a low grade white rubber latex; medium texture. Flowers & fruits:  yellow flowers aging to orange are encased in dominant fused yellow sepals clustered at branch terminals, sepals turn green and then light brown as they age and senesce; fruits are green and multi-carpulate. Seasonal color: yellow flowers in spring temperature: heat loving. Cold tolerant to 10o to 20of. Light: full sun will promote a tight and rounded canopy. Partial shade will cause stems to elongate. In phoenix, silver spurge does poorly in full shade. Soil: tolerant of soil alkalinity and thrives best in well drained soil; mildly salt sensitive showing as apical tip necrosis on older leaves. Watering: infrequently regular irrigations are necessary during summer, but no supplemental water is needed during winter.   pruning: can and should be cut back severely during early fall to rejuvenate growth. Propagation: softwood cuttings disease and pests: none additional comments: silver spurge is a reliable low growing perennial subshrub for phoenix xeric landscapes. The sap is poisonous causing a mild skin dermatitis upon contact. Euphorbia is a diverse genus containing the popular pot plant, poinsettia. The genus euphorbia has 96 species and there are many euphorbias for use as landscape garden perennials.   flowers strongly attract bees. Source: asu
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com