Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Euphorbia antisyphilitica

Pronunciation: Yoo-for-bee-uh an-tee-sif-ih-ly-tih-kuh
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Common Name: Candelilla
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 30"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Notes for Identification: Origin: chihuahuan desert from west texas south into mexico (durango, chihuahua and coahuila) hardiness zones sunset 11-13 usda 8-11 landscape use: excellent accent plant for small desert, rock and succulent gardens. Form & character: densely upright, erect, stiff, and formal, with a hint of free-spiritedness. Growth habit: herbaceous perennial that profusely clumps. Rarely taller than 30" in height. Foliage/texture: generally leafless, stems pencil thick, grayish green, stiff and branched, medium texture. Flowers & fruits: striking small terminal flowers have a pinkish-red center becoming cream on the fringe. Seasonal color: flowers profusely in spring and early summer. Temperature: tolerant of phoenix conditions. Light: full sun to partial shade. Soil: very heat tolerant, hardy to 28of.   watering: infrequently irrigate to promote spreading growth. Pruning: not needed except to divide clumps every 3-5 years. Propagation: seed, division and separation of clumps. Disease and pests: none. Additional comments: rarely seen in landscapes. This is a small perennial that probably deserves greater landscape use. Euphorbia produce white milky latex that is a skin irritant to some people - wear gloves when handling.   prolonged and regular contact with the sap is inadvisable because of its carcinogenic nature. A wax is obtained from the whole plant and is used as a polish and water repellant or for making chewing gum. The common name means 'little candle', referring to the appearance of the stems. The species names comes from the folk lore that the plant is effective for treatment of venereal disease. Source: asu
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com