Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Eschscholzia mexicana

Pronunciation: Esh-ole-zee-a meck-sih-kay-nuh
Family: Papaveraceae
Common Name: Mexican poppy, mexican gold poppy
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • Not apply
Notes for Identification: (many consider this a subspecies of eschscholzia californica separated geographically) common: mexican poppy (mexican poppy or mexican prickly poppy is also the common name of argemone mexicana), california poppy family: papaveraceae origin: arizona, southern utah, to west texas, south into sonora, mexico hardiness zones: sunset 12-24 usda 9-11 (arid and semi arid regions are best - though try telling that to the eschscholzia freaks in england) landscape use: desert wildflower displays in gardens or along roadways or other open desert landscape areas, rock gardens. Form & character: quite graceful, informal; will freely colonizing disturbed areas growth habit: winter annual across the sonoran and mojave deserts. Eschscholzia californica is an annual in inland valleys of california or a short-lived perennial in fog prone areas along the california coast. Clumping to < 12". Foliage/texture: grayish, glaucous, highly dissected into narrow segments, fine texture. Flowers & fruits: orange petals, 3/4" to 2 1/4" long that fade to yellow, fruit capsule to 4" long, tapers vertically to a point. Seasonal color: flowers in late winter through spring temperature: mexican poppy grows best when temperatures are between 35o and 85of. Flower petal color responds to temperature; more orange during cooler weather of winter and more yellow during warmer weather of spring. Light: bright, full sun soil: has a wide range of tolerances to different soil textures, but grows best in a light, fast draining soil. Watering: give light applications of supplemental water only if winter rains are inconsistent. Pruning: none, rogue dead or declining plants. Propagation: seed, will naturalize disperse in phoenix urban landscapes. Disease and pests: crown rot if soil is chronically wet and poorly drained. Additional comments: california or mexican poppy is an excellent native flowering annual that should be apart of everyone's wildflower garden - definitely two thumbs up! Phenotypic distinctions between e. Mexicana and e. Californica are horticulturally insignificant, possibly distinguished only by differences in cotyledons. Colorless juice is reported to be mildly narcotic, used by native americans as treatment for toothache. Cultivar 'sun shades' has a dense array of flowers and grows more prostrate. Other eschscholzia cultivars with atypical flower colors include e. Californica'champagne & roses' (champagne pink) and e. Californica 'purple cap' (reddish purple). California or mexican poppy have been used traditionally as a remedy for toothaches (the root cut and the juices applied directly), and as a tea for headaches, anxiety, and insomnia. Children seem to benefit from this for mild cases of colic, sleeplessness, and tension or anxiety.  source:asu
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com