Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Dimorphotheca sinuata

Pronunciation: Dye-more-foe-thee-kuh sin-you-ay-tuh
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: African daisy, cape marigold
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 12"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • Not apply
Notes for Identification: Origin: south africa hardiness zones sunset all zones usda all zones landscape use: winter annual in phoenix, front yard wild flower gardens, desert landscape borders, desert restoration, annual ground cover over a large area for best effect form & character: uninhibited, free flowering, boisterous growth habit: branched annual to 4 to12" tall foliage/texture: dentate medium green to gray green foliage, narrow to 2" long green stems, medium fine texture flowers & fruits: ray flower, multi colored from white to orange to purple, will readily reseed seasonal color: flowers in february to april temperature: prefers cooler weather below 80of light: full sun soil: tolerant, but best in well-drained soil  watering: takes some aridity, let soil dry after flowering and through the summer to insure reseeding, leave area dry over summer. Moist, fertile soils encourage rank growth. Pruning: none propagation: seed disease and pests: none additional comments: sow seed in late summer to early fall in phoenix. Will reseed and colonize large areas for spectacular, dependable display year after year with only a small amount of winter rainfall. Can naturalize in the winter rainfall areas of the southwestern united states, especially coastal california. The cultivar 'salmon queen' has large flowers with pastel shades of salmon and apricot. The genus name dimorpotheca is derived from greek dis (twice), morphe (shape) and theka (a fruit), referring to the different kinds of seeds produced by the ray and the disc flowers. Source: asu
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com