Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Dicliptera suberecta

Pronunciation: dye-CLIP-ter-uh sub-er-EK-tuh
Family: Acanthaceae
Synonym: Jacobinia suberecta, Justicia suberecta
Common Name: Woolly Honeysuckle, King's Crown, Hummingbird Bush
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 24in (60cm)
Width to: 18in (45cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Woolly Honeysuckle (Dicliptera suberecta) bear orange-red flowers, 1 1/2in (4cm) long, that are produced in axillary and terminal clusters.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, well drained soil.
Pests and Diseases: rust
Propagation: root softwood cuttings of Woolly Honeysuckle (Dicliptera suberecta) in spring or summer.
Native to: Uruguay
Winter Sowing Zones: none
Notes for Identification:

Woolly Honeysuckle (Dicliptera suberecta) is an erect or arching subshrub with slender stems and ovate, dull, mid-green leaves, 1 1/2 - 3in (4-8cm) long, covered in gray down. 

Landscape Use: Accent, border, hummingbirds

Form & Character: Evergreen herbaceous perennial, open, informal

Growth Habit: Moderately sprawling to 3'

Seasonal Color: Spring and Fall flowers

Light: Full sun, avoid reflected light, partial western shade best

Pruning: Head back in late winter

 

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants, ASU and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com