Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Chrysactinia mexicana

Pronunciation: Kris-ak-tin-ee-uh meks-sih-kay-nuh
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Damianita
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 18"
Width to: 2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Notes for Identification: Hardiness zones sunset 10-13 usda 8 - 11 landscape use: accent subshrub for xeric and oasis landscape design areas. Variously used as an edging or massed together to create a large scale ground cover. Form & character: small sub-shrub, spreading with age growth habit: evergreen, slow to 18" with a 2' spread foliage/texture: highly aromatic, linear medium to dark green leaves, 1/4 to 1/2" long, fine texture flowers & fruits:  small, 1" diameter, yellow ray flowers born on a short stalk, fruit hairy, small, wind dispersed seasonal color: masses of small yellow flowers mostly during spring temperature: has difficulty in tolerating temperatures above 110of; however, it is (by phoenix standards) very cold tolerant. Light: full sun soil: tolerant watering: some supplemental watering during summer pruning: light shearing in fall to promote vigor propagation: seed disease and pests: root rot if soils are too moist during summer. In the phoenix summer it's a fine line between the water needed to counteract heat stress and root rot from chronically wet soil. Additional comments: a recently popular small plant in the phoenix area that is being used variously in small xeric border plantings as an edge plant to massed as a large scale ground cover. Great mixed companion plant with convolvulus cneorum and eremophila 'valentine' in large open areas. Source: asu
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com