Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Centurea cyanus

Pronunciation: Sen-tore-ee-uh sye-uh-nuss
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Bachelor buttons, blue bachelor buttons, corn flower
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • Not apply
Notes for Identification: Hardiness zones sunset all (warm or cool season annual depending on zone) usda all (warm or cool season annual depending on zone) landscape use: accent plant for flower borders form & character: upright, open, cool, informal, free growth habit: rapidly growing herbaceous annual branching to 2'to 3' in height. Foliage/texture: leaves are covered with small white hairs causing the plant to have a blue-gray appearance, older leaves are lyrate-pinntified or narrowly oblanceolate, entire or broadly serrate, young leaves a linear to linear lanceolate, highly pubescent, sessile; medium texture. Flowers & fruits: multiple ray flowers to 1" in diameter. Seasonal color: plants bloom heavily during the cool season in phoenix. Many flower colors are available such as pink, light blue, medium blue, blue-violet, white, and off white. Temperature: avoid high heat of western exposures. Light: full sun to partial shade. Soil: tolerant, prefers organic amended soil that is well drained watering: regular water required pruning: remove spent flowers propagation: seed; fresh seed germinate quickly in 7 to 25 days at 60o to 70of with no additional treatment. Disease and pests: none additional comments: grows quickly and blooms heavily. A surprisingly easy plant to culture in flower borders in phoenix as a fall, winter or spring annual. Many nomed cultivars including:'blue boy' - grows to more than two feet. 'polka dot mix' comes with flowers of many colors. 'dwarf midget' - produces bushy plants that grow only to 1' height. 'black magic' - produces dark maroon flowers. 'sweet sultan imperalis' produces long-stalked flowers that are perfect for cutting. Bachelor buttons is an outstanding performer for mixed flower borders whether your preference is for cutting or admiring. It is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds. The nickname "cornflower" comes from the fact that the plant grows wild in the grain fields of southern europe. It has naturalized throughout much of north america.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com