Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Bulbine frutescens

Pronunciation: Bul-bin-ee froo-tess-enz
Family: Liliaceae
Synonym: Bulbine caulescens
Common Name: Bulbine
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Notes for Identification: Hardiness zones sunset 13-24 (as a perennial) usda 8-11 (as a perennial) landscape use: accent, mass planting as ground cover, rock gardens, container plant, smaller landscape spaces close to human contact. Form & character: evergreen subshrub, like small urban sea anenomes, slightly stiff and pointed. Growth habit: low growing herbaceous perennial forming basal clumps. Foliage/texture: linear, succulent green leaves to 12" to 18" long, similat to an onion leaf; medium fine texture. Flowers & fruits: tall spike of small yellow flowers, each spike is to 2' to 3' above foliage, 10-12 stalks per individual plant; bloom continually from mid-spring through fall; fruit inconspicuous. Seasonal color: yellow or orange flowers nearly year around. Temperature: tolerant light: partial to full sun, only moderately tolerates reflective heat in low desert. Shade inhibits flowering. Soil: well drained rocky soil is best. Watering: infrequent deep supplement irrigations during summer are needed. Pruning: dead head flower stalks, divide clumps every 3 to 5 years. Propagation: division of basal clumps. Disease and pests: none additional comments: bulbine is a wonderful free-flowering subshrub for smaller landscape spaces. Cultivar 'hallmark' is more more compact and produces orange flowers. Source: asu  *i have found a variety of hardiness zones listed for this plant.   the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants says it is hardy to zone 13, but most of the universities say it is zone 8 or 9 (i even saw one that said it was hardy to zone 6!! )
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com