Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Abelia floribunda

Pronunciation: a-BEE-lee-uh flor-ih-BUN-duh
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Common Name: Mexican Abelia
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10ft (3m)
Width to: 12ft (4m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Mexican Abelia (Abelia floribunda) produce pendant, tubular, bright cerise flowers, 1 1/4 to 2in (3-5cm) long, with 5 lobed green calyces
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Anthracnose, Cercospora leaf spot, powdery mildew, fungal root rot
Propagation: root greenwood cuttings of Mexican Abelia (Abelia floribunda) in early summer, or semi ripe cuttings in late summer
Native to: Mexico
Notes for Identification:

Mexican Abelia (Abelia floribunda) is an evergreen shrub with arching shoots and ovate, glossy, dark green leaves, to 2in (5cm) long.

Source: The American Horticultural Society A-Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com