Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Berlandiera lyrata

Pronunciation: Ber-lan-dee-air-uh ly-ray-tuh
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Green-eyes, chocolate flower, chocolate scented daisy
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 8"
Width to: 6"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Notes for Identification: Hardiness zones sunset 4-24 usda 4-11 landscape use: mixed flower garden, border, accent, mesic gardens themes in arid and semi-arid climates. Form & character: herbaceous perennial, bright, festive, airy growth habit: slow to moderate, basal clumping when vegetative sending flower stalks to 2' tall. Foliage/texture: basally clumping, glacous, pinntified to 5" long; medium fine texture. Flowers & fruits: brilliant yellow flowers petals characteristic of the daisy family, flowers about 2" in diameter. Undersides of flower petals are streaked with chocolate brown 'lines'; fruit structures consist of hardened, brown sepals serving up fruit like plates of food, ornamental also. Seasonal color: flowering in april in phoenix. Sone sources declare the chocolate flower as a night bloomer, but this is not the case in phoenix. Temperature: tolerant of all but highest summer heat, will freeze to ground in coldest climates. Light: partial shade to full sun, no intense western exposures. Soil: tolerant of some alkalinity. Watering: infrequent but regular water in phoenix. Pruning: none, except to rarely spent fruiting stalks. Propagation: seed disease and pests: none additional comments: chocolate flower really does have flowers that intensely smell like chocolate. This aromatic herb is a great addition to many informal garden situations. Fruit pods are used in dry flower arrangements. Source: asu  the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants says it is zone 7-9 and gets 8" tall.  
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com