Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Asparagus densiflorus

Pronunciation: ass-SPAR-uh-gus den-sif-FLOR-us
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Asparagus Fern, Cat's Tail Asparagus
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 24"
Width to: 24"+
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Asparagus Fern (Asparagus densiflorus) bears axillary racemes of small white flowers, followed by bright red berries
Soil Type: Moist, but well drained soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Notes for Identification:

Landscape use: ground covers, accent, border, indoor pot plant in bright indirect light, entry plants, hanging basket. Use of this plant will dictate selection of the appropriate cultivar.

Form & character: evergreen herbaceous perennials, stiffly upright to arching and spreading depending on cultivar.

Growth habit: moderate, clumping to 24" tall with equal to greater spread

Foliage/texture: leafless, instead has bunched cladodes (stems as a modified leaf), stems armed with small spines of variable length and density, also has white, fleshy water-storing tubers, medium fine texture

Flowers & fruits: small white flowers in axillary clusters followed by round shiny red berries seasonal

Color: white flowers in spring, red berries in summer to winter

Temperature: hardy to 24º

Light: partial shade best, avoid western sun in phoenix.

Soil: well drained, sandy to loamy soil best, relatively high nitrogen requirement. Fertilizer in late winter and mid summer.

Watering: needs regular supplemental water from april to october. Water storing tubers help asparagus fern tolerate some dryness.

Pruning: remove dead stems. Periodically (every 3 years) prune hard to ground to rejuvenate plant appearance. Propagation: seed or division of clumps.

Cultivars: 'cwebe' - an upright version of 'sprengeri' with graceful, arching stems, copper colored when young. Avoid sun exposure. 'sprengeri'- broadly arching and prostrate. Not for small spaces, morning sun. 'sprengeri compacta' - semi dwarf form of 'sprengeri' that is more desirable for smaller spaces, morning sun. 'meyers' - upright and rigid makes, an excellent accent plant in terms of a contrast in form with other landscape plants.

Source: ASU

WARNING: this plant is toxic.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com