Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Baileya multiradiata

Pronunciation: Bay-lee-a mul-tee-ray-dee-ay-ta
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Desert marigold
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 20"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Notes for Identification:

Origin: utah to southern california, texas to northern mexico below 5,000 ft. Elevation hardiness zones: sunset 11-13 as winter annual usda 9-10 (arid zones only) landscape use: xeric annual or perennial used best as a low growing accent plant, dry garden bedding plant, native wildflower gardens and native landscapes, sonoran desert native habitat restoration, or cut flowers form & character: herbaceous perennial, free flowering, light and airy, informal, naturalistic growth habit: rosette forming, tufted with flower peduncles to 20" foliage/texture: desert  marigold grows basal foliage that is pinntified, highly tomentose and gray. Occasionally leaves are found along the flower peduncle; medium fine texture, but more coarse if more water is applied. Flowers & fruits: copious yellow ray flowers to 2" in diameter, each on a peduncle stalk, as many as 20 to 50 flowers per plant most of year seasonal color: yellow in late winter through mid-spring. Sporadic blooms rest of year, especially when around supplemental water. Temperature: will tolerate frost, fades in vigor when temperatures regularly exceed 95of light: full sun soil: well drained soil is an absolute must! Watering: little to none if enough winter rainfall occurs. Excessive irrigation causes rank vegetative growth and leads to weak, elongated, limp, flower stalks; withholding water in summer induces seasonal dormancy. Pruning: none, except to remove spent flowers if you're a landscape neat freak. Propagation: seed disease and pests: root rot in poorly drained soils additional comments: desert marigold is an arizona desert short-lived perennial whose winter-spring blooming period is typically extended in urban settings because of increased availability of water.   desert marigold can readily reseed and naturalize in urban phoenix landscapes; after all, desert marigold is a native sonoran desert herb. Baileya: after jacob whitman bailey (1811-1857), early american microscopist. Source: arizona state university

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com