Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Helleborus 'ivory prince'

Pronunciation: Heal-e-bore-us
Family: Boraginaceae
Synonym: Helleborus 'walhelivor'
Common Name: Hellebore, lenten rose
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 18"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Notes for Identification: Height x width: 12-18" x 12-18" growth rate, habit: slow to moderate, upright foliage: divided, compound or palmate, leathery, coarsely-serrated margins, evergreen bluish-green flowers: creamy or ivory white with some green at base of petals, reddish in bud and around outer back edges when open, 1-2" across,  held upright, many;  flowers when cool, early in season over 4-6 weeks, feb-mar south, apr-may north hardiness:  usda zones 4-8 soil: moist, organic, prefers slightly alkaline light: part shade to shade, may tolerate full sun in the north pests and problems: none serious, possibly leafspots but less than many cultivars and species; may have aphids under protected cultivation landscape habit, uses: woodland, shade garden, shaded slopes or rockery; combines well with foamflower, spring bulbs, low ferns other interest: one of the many new introductions, this one from the breeding of david tristram, walberton nursery in england.   although several sources list various parentage, the actual parents according to the plant patent are unknown but are hybrids of the species niger, x nigercors, and x ericsmithii.  it's legal cultivar name is 'walhelivor'.   tristram began crossing various hellebores and seed strains in 1980, and by 1995 began selecting promising cultivars, of which this was one.   this cultivar has more flowers and flowers held more upright, and less foliage winter injury than many others; tends to be resistant to deer and voles; drought resistant once rooted in. Other culture: cut back winter-injured foliage in late winter prior to bloom, may have less injury and need less pruning than many cultivars; plants grow best in cooler temperatures propagation: patented, only from licensed propagators; not a seed strain so only by vegetative means such as tissue culture source: perry's perennials; university of vermont
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com