Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Heliopsis helianthoides 'prairie sunset'

Pronunciation: Hee-lee-op-sis hee-lee-an-thoy-dees
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Prairie sunset false sunflower, oxeye
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 7'
Width to: 4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Notes for Identification: Height x width: 5-7ft x 3-4ft growth rate: moderate foliage: ovate, serrate edges, dark green to 5in. Long; purplish veins flowers: daisy-like with yellow outer ray flowers having dark red tinting at base to form a ring around the inner golden brown disc flowers; 2-3in. Across; blooms over long period in late summer and early fall (vermont), early summer to early fall in warmer climates hardiness: usda zones 3-9 soil: well-drained, tolerates dry once established; tolerates low fertility and poor soils light: full sun pests and problems: none serious, red aphids occasionally landscape habit, uses: massed, specimen, backs of borders, natural plantings, cut flower; combines well with asters, boltonia, tall garden phlox, goldenrods, peonies, tall ornamental grasses such as moor grass and blue switchgrass. Other interest: similar in appearance, and closely related to, sunflower hence the common name; noteworthy for its purplish stems, purple-veined foliage, maroon ring at base of petals; drought tolerance, sturdiness with no need to stake the stiff stems under average culture; discovered by nurseryman neil diboll in a production field in wisconsin in 1994. Other culture: with excess fertility, shade, and moisture plants may need staking; cut stems back by half in late may (south) or late june (north) to reduce overall height and promote more branching; a great low maintenance, hardy perennial propagation: division (spring); commercially by licensed propagators as patented in 2003 (pp13,779) source: perry's perennials; university of vermont
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com