Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Heliopsis loraine sunshine

Pronunciation: Hee-lee-op-sis
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Sunflower heliopsis, false sunflower
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 32"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Notes for Identification:  height x width: 18-32" tall, 12-18" wide’ growth habit: erect, loosely branched clump growth rate: moderate foliage: unique variegated white with green veins, 2-3" long, opposite, lanceolate flowers: daisy-like flowers, golden, 2-3" across, darker centers, midsummer then sporadically until frost hardiness: zones 3 to 9, ahs heat zones 9 to 1 soil: well drained light: full sun pests & problems: few serious landscape habit, uses: middle to front of island beds and borders; combines well with garden phlox behind, fall mums, asters, shasta daisies, daylilies, ornamental grasses such as panicum ‘prairie sky’ other interest: common name from fact flowers resemble sunflowers only perennial, much smaller and short, and bloom earlier; originally found by brent hanson of rhinelander floral co. , rhinelander, wisc. And named in honor of an employee (loraine) with a "sunny" disposition. Other culture: division should be done every 2-3 years if grown in very rich soil, otherwise every five years is adequate, in fall or spring. Don’t allow to dry out if possible, wilts readily, and may topple, or get leggy if grown in part shade propagation: home—division as above, commercial—protected, only by licensed propagators  source: perry's perennials; university of vermont
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com