Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Heliopsis bressingham doubloon

Pronunciation: Hee-lee-op-sis
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Sunflower heliopsis, false sunflower
Height to: 5'
Width to: 4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Notes for Identification: Height x width: 4-5’ x 2-4’ growth habit: upright, loosely branched growth rate: moderate foliage: simple, ovate-lanceolate, serrated, rough, opposite. Flowers: daisy-like flowers, golden, semi-double unlike most in genus, midsummer-fall, 3-4 inches across, quite showy with many flowers hardiness: zones 3 to 9, ahs heat zones 9 to 1 soil: well drained light: full sun pests & problems: few serious landscape habit, uses: middle of island beds, backs of borders; combines well with garden phlox, fall mums, shasta daisies, coneflowers (echinacea), ornamental grasses such as panicum ‘prairie sky’ other interest: common name from fact flowers resemble sunflowers only perennial, much smaller and short, and bloom earlier; other culture: division should be done every 2-3 years if grown in very rich soil, otherwise every five years is adequate. Don’t allow to dry out if possible, wilts readily, and may need staking if falling over when dry or if grown in part shade propagation: home—division as above, commercial—protected, only by licensed propagators source: perry's perennials; university vermont
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com