Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aeschynanthus hildebrandii

Pronunciation: Es-kee-nan-thus hil-de-brand-ee-eye
Family: Gesneriaceae
Common Name: Lipstick plant, basketvine, basket vine
Plant Type:
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
  • perennial
Height to: 8"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Orange-red flowers with green calyces
Soil Type: Humus rich, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Aphids, thrips, scale insects, mealybugs, leaf spots,tobacco mosaic
Propagation: Sow seed at 65-75f/19-24c when ripe. Take 1 1/4-2" long cuttings of young shoots in spring or semi ripe cuttings in summer. Root in an open peat/perlite mix at 59-66f.
Notes for Identification: A small, epiphytic sunshrubsource: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com