Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Fragaria 'pink panda'

Pronunciation: Fra-gay-ri-a
Family: Rosaceae
Common Name: Ornamental strawberry pink panda
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 5"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Notes for Identification:  height x width: 5" high x 12-24" spread growth rate: moderate to fast (especially in warmer climates) foliage: glossy dark green, alternate, ternate, dentate, 2x3cm approx. ; typical "running" strawberry growth, with new plantlets formed on ends of wire-like stolons flowers: pink (unlike white for garden varieties) recurrently all season from early spring, often hidden in foliage; sparse edible small red fruits 1. 5cm hardiness: usda zone 5, often into zone 4 north, to zone 8 south; ahs heat zones 7 to 1 soil: well-drained, moisture retentive light: full sun to part shade pests and problems: none significant landscape habit, uses: groundcover, windowboxes, hanging baskets, other containers as strawberry urns other interest: bred by blooms of bressingham (england) from potentilla palustris and an unnamed strawberry variety for pink flowers, not a significant source of fruits although they are edible and sweet when produced; latin name from fragrans, meaning fragrant, referring to the fruit odor. Other culture: too fertile may result in foliage and few flowers; water in very dry weather; pruning fruit off helps promote more flowers propagation: divide runner offsets in home garden; patented for commericial propagation source: perry's perennials; university vermont
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com