Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Disporum flavum

Pronunciation: Di-spor-um fla-vum
Family: Liliaceae, lily
Common Name: Fairy bells, yellow mandarin
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 30"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Notes for Identification: Height x width: 18-30" x 18-24" growth rate, habit:  slow to moderate spread by rhizomes, rapid spring growth of new stems; upright slightly arching similar to solomon's seal foliage: alternate, ovate to oblong -ovate, 2-3" long, slightly leathery, simple, may clasp stems, green in summer, golden in fall flowers: light yellow hanging flowers from the tops of stems, one inch long, tubular or long bell-shaped; spring bloom; produces black berries by fall hardiness: usda zones 3-8 soil: moist, organic, slightly acidic is best light: part shade to shade pests and problems: none significant landscape habit, uses: woodland, shaded borders; combines well with spring bulbs, hadspen cream brunnera, ferns, european ginger, barren strawberry, purple-leaved heuchera other interest: may be seen listed as d. Flavens, d. Uniflorum, or d. Sessile var. Flavens; native to china and korea, so sometimes seen as korean fairy bells; genus name is from dis for two and spora for seeds, referring to the paired seeds; related to wildflower native species; somewhat rarely seen yet underutilized and striking in spring gardens other culture: low maintenance, durable propagation: division in early spring prior to or during emergence; seeds, best sown when ripe source: perry's perennials; university vermont
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com