Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Dicentra 'adrian bloom'

Pronunciation: Dy-sen-truh
Family: Fumariaceae, fumitory
Common Name: Adrian bloom fringed bleeding heart
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Notes for Identification:  height x width: 10-12" x 12-24" growth rate; habit: moderate, low open mound slightly spreading foliage: gray-green fern-like foliage arising directly from rootstock as do flowers, long branched flower stalks flowers: dark rose-pink or crimson-rose, like upside-down pants, early through mid-summer in the north, spring to early summer in south hardiness: usda hardiness zones 3-8, ahs heat zones 10-1 soil: moist, well drained, will tolerate some drought light: part shade pests and problems: none serious, stem rots if too wet soil landscape habit, uses: front of borders or island beds, part shade rock gardens, woodland gardens along path edges or on woodland edge, containers; groups or massed;  good with astilbe, hosta, ferns, arums, purple-leaved coralbells, foamflower other interest: similar in many respects to other eximia types, only longer bloom period, more flowers,  and more sun tolerant; often listed as formosa, but actually a hybrid; resulted as a seedling of 'bountiful' other culture: easy, divide new offshoots off crown every 3 years or so only if needed propagation: division source: university of vermont, perry's perennials
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com