Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aerides rosea

Pronunciation: Ay-air-ee-deez ro-see-uh
Family: Orchidaceae
Common Name: Fox-tail aerides, orchid,
Plant Type:
  • orchid
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
  • perennial
Height to: 12"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Many fragrant, white spooted amethyst flowers with white spurs on pendant racemes
Soil Type: Grow epiphytically on an orchid raft or cork slab
Pests and Diseases: Aphids, spider mites, mealybugs
Propagation: Not suitable for division, although cuttings or offshoots may be rooted successfully
Notes for Identification: A robust, epiphytic orchid. Provide shade in summer and high humidity. Water freely throughout the year. Spray aerial roots with water once or twice daily in summer. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com