Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ficus aspera

Pronunciation: Fye-kuss ah-spay-rah
Family: Moraceae
Common Name: Clown fig, ficus
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 70'
Width to: 30'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Produces axillary, spherical, softly hairy, yellow to orange figs ripening to red
Soil Type: Humus rich, leafy, moist but well drained
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs, scale insects,spider mites, root knot, nematodes, thrips, fungal and bacterial leaf spots, crown gall, twig dieback, southern blight.
Propagation: Sow seed at 59-70f/15-21c in spring. Root semi ripe cuttings or leaf bud cuttings with bottum heat in spring or summer.
Notes for Identification: Small to medium, deciduous or evergreen tree with shaggy, white hairy branches. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com