Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Iresine lindenii

Pronunciation: Ir-es-eye-nee lin-den-ee-eye
Family: Amaranthaceae
Common Name: Blood leaf
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Grown for foliage
Soil Type: Fertile, moist, but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Powdery mildew, aphids, spider mites
Propagation: Take stem tip cuttings at any time. Where not hardy take stem tip cuttings of bedding plants in late summer. Over winter in a warm greenhouse and pinch out 2 or 3 times to produce strong stalk plants which will provide softwood cuttings in late winter and early spring.
Notes for Identification: An erect, bushy, compact perennial. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com