Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Abelia chinensis

Pronunciation: a-BEE-lee-uh chi-NEN-sis
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Synonym: Abelia rupestris
Common Name: Chinese Abelia
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 5 ft (1.5m)
Width to: 8 ft (2.5m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Fragrant, funnel shaped, pink-tinged white flowers
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained with regular water in summer
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Fall Foliage
  • Deer Resistant
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Anthracnose, Cercospora leaf spot, powdery mildew, fungal root rot
Propagation: root greenwood cuttings in early summer, or semi ripe cuttings in late summer
Native to: China
Notes for Identification:

A spreading, deciduous shrub with ovate, glossy, dark green leaves, to 1 1/2 in (4cm) long.

Stems have a reddish tone and in the fall the leaves turn bronze purple. It has small white flowers with a dull pink calyx staying on after the flower falls off.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com