Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Iresine herbstii

Pronunciation: ir-es-EYE-nee HAIRBS-tee-eye
Family: Amaranthaceae
Common Name: Beefsteak Plant, Chicken Gizzard
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • annual
Height to: 5ft (1.5m)
Width to: 36in (90cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Beefsteak Plant (Iresine herbstii) is grown for foliage
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in fertile, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Powdery mildew, aphids, spider mites
Propagation: Take stem tip cuttings of Beefsteak Plant (Iresine herbstii) at any time. Where not hardy take stem tip cuttings of bedding plants in late summer. Over winter in a warm greenhouse and pinch out 2 or 3 times to produce strong stalk plants which will provide softwood cuttings in late winter and early spring.
Native to: Brazil
Winter Sowing Zones: none
Notes for Identification:

Beefsteak Plant (Iresine herbstii) is an erect, bushy, annual or short lived perennial with broadly ovate to rounded, waxy, variegated, mid green, yellow, very deep red, or orange leaves, to 3in (8cm) long.

Care: During the growing season, water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer every 4 weeks.  Water sparingly in winter.  For best leaf color put in full sun.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com