Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aerangis luteoalba var. Rhodosticta

Pronunciation: Ay-er-rang-giss
Family: Orchidaceae
Common Name: Pheasant eye orchid
Plant Type:
  • orchid
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
  • perennial
Height to: 6"
Width to: 6"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early winter
  • mid winter
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Star shaped, fragrant, white to creamy white with a striking bright red colomn of spurs
Soil Type: Grow epiphytically on an orchid raft or cork slab
Pests and Diseases: Aphids, spider mites, mealybugs
Propagation: Not suitable for division, although cuttings or offshoots may be rooted successfully
Native to: Cameroon, ethiopia, kenya, tanzania
Notes for Identification: An epiphytic orchid. Provide shade in summer  and high humidity. Water freely throughout the year more sparingly in winter. Spray aerial roots with water once or twice a day in summer. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com