Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Houstonia serpyllifolia

Pronunciation: Hoos-toh-nee-uh ser-pil-ly-foh-lee-a
Family: Rubiaceae
Synonym: Hedyotis michauxii
Common Name: Thymeleaf bluet, creeping bluet
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Solitary, light blue flowers with white to yellowing eyes
Soil Type: Humus rich, moist but well drained, perferably acidic. Ideally in shadey rock crevices.
Pests and Diseases: Rust, snails, slugs
Propagation: Sow seed in spring, divide in spring or autumn. Root stem tip cuttings in early summer
Native to: Virginia, s. Carolina to w. Tennessee
Notes for Identification: A mat forming perennial. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com