Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cyphostemma bainesii

Pronunciation: Sy-foh-stem-uh baynes-ee-eye
Family: Vitaceae
Synonym: Cissus bainesii, vitis bainesii,
Common Name: African tree grape, gouty vine, butterwood tree
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 24"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Cup shaped, yellow-green flowers
Soil Type: Fertile, moist but well drained
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs
Propagation: Sow seed at 64-70f/18-21 c in spring. Root basal cuttings in spring.
Native to: S. W. Africa
Notes for Identification: A deciduous, perennial succulent. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com