Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aeonium sedifolium

Pronunciation: Ee-oh-nee-um sed-ih-foh-lee-um
Family: Crassulaceae
Synonym: Aichryson sedifolium, sempervivum masferreri
Common Name: Aeonium
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 16"
Width to: 5"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Large, golden yellow
Soil Type: Standard cactus potting mix
Pests and Diseases: Aphids, mealybugs, fungal rots and spots (during propagation)
Propagation: Sow seed at 66-75f/19-24c in spring. Take rosette cuttings in early summer, wait until calluses form, then insert in sandy cactus soil mix in moderate light at 64f/18c and keep barely moist until rooted.
Native to: Canary islands
Notes for Identification: A dense, succulent subshrub. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com