Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aeonium arboreum

Pronunciation: Ee-oh-nee-um are-bore-ee-um
Family: Crassulaceae
Common Name: Aeonium, tree anemone, pinwheel desert rose
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 6'
Width to: 6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Notes for Identification: Origin: north africa and canary islands (naturalized in southwest australia) hardiness zones sunset 13-24 usda 9-11 landscape use: accent succulent, containers, entryways, atriums, partially shaded rock gardens. Form & character: high impact novelty succulent plant, stiffly upright and branched, sprawling with age, informal. Growth habit: moderately vigorous, upright and branched to 4' with a 2' spread when young to sprawling with age; stems produce adventitious roots when in close contact to soil. In the lower elevation southwest us including phoenix, aeonium is biologically from october until april. In contrast, during the hot time of year aeonium is generally dormant. Foliage/texture: rosettes of oblong-shaped succulent leaves on thick brittle stems, leaves simple and sessile, medium coarse texture. Flowers & fruits: aeonium flowers are usually in the form of large pendant racemes comprised of many, many small yellow flowers, flowers attract bees; fruit are insignificant. Seasonal color: flowers in winter temperature frost and heat sensitive; grows best between 40of and 100of. In phoenix, might need winter and summer protection. Light: partial shade to full sun (no western sun) soil: tolerant, but does best in a light, well-drained soil. Watering: if container grown, then regular irrigations are needed. If grown in the ground then water sparingly throughout the warm season and during winter if winter rains are insufficient. On balance, do not overwater this plant as root rot might occur.. Pruning: removal of spent flower stalks and selective reduction pruning and some heading is all that is needed. Propagation: stem cuttings (extremely easy to root during the cooler time of year) disease and pests: rarely scale and thrips, generally pest free. Root rot if soils are chronically wet. Additional comments: a bold plant of great interest with many curious looking cultivars including: 'albovariegatum' (white leaf margins) 'atropurpureum' (purple leaves with some green toward the leaf base) 'atropurpureum crest' (like 'atropurpureum' but with fasciated stems) 'chocolate' (brownish purple leaves) 'green beauty' (densely rosetted green leaves) 'luteovariegatum' (yellow leaf margins to about 30% to 70% of leaf surface) 'magnificum' (green with some reddish-purple tints at the apices) 'mint saucer''schwartzkopf' (german) or 'zwartkopf' (dutch) (all dark purple leaves) 'variegatum'(cream colored leaf margins)source: arizona state university
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com