Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aeschynanthus radicans

Pronunciation: Es-kee-nan-thus rad-ee-kans
Family: Gesneriaceae
Synonym: Aeschynanthus lobbianus, aeschynanthus parviflorus
Common Name: Lipstick plant, basketvine, basket vine
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 2'
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Soil Type: Humus rich, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Aphids, thrips, scale insects, mealybugsleaf spots,tobacco mosaic
Propagation: Sow seed at 65-75f/19-24c when ripe. Take 1 1/4-2" long cuttings of young shoots in spring or semi ripe cuttings in summer. Root in an open peat/perlite mix at 59-66f.
Notes for Identification: Excellent flowering plant for the home, free flowering solitary or in clusters; opposite fleshy leaves; vine-like habit. Plant form or habit: cascading plant use: hanging basket exposure: medium flower color: scarlet to orange blooming period: spring summer fall winter height: 2 ft width: 18 inches foliage texture: medium heat tolerance: medium water requirements: medium additional comments: plant requires bright light but not full sun. Avoid overwatering; propagate by cutting. Source: texas a&m
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Climbers
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com