Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Episcia cupreata

Pronunciation: ee-PISH-ee-ah kew-pree-AH-tuh
Family: Gesneriaceae
Synonym: Achimenes cupreata
Common Name: American Flame Flower, Carpet Plant
Plant Type:
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
  • perennial
Height to: 6in (15cm)
Width to: Indefinite
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: American Flame Flower (Episcia cupreata) bear red and yellow flowers, to 2 1/2in (6cm) long, sometimes spotted purple in the throats, that are borne in axillary racemes of 3 to 4.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soilless potting mix. Outdoors, grow in fertile, humus rich, moist but sharply drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Fungal spots, aerial blights, mealybugs and aphids
Propagation: Surface sow American Flame Flower (Episcia cupreata) seeds at about 68-77ºF/20-25ºC as soon as ripe or in early spring
Native to: Colombia, Venezuela, Brazil
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Plant Form or Habit: cascading

Plant Use: hanging basket

Exposure: medium

Flower Color: white, yellow, red, blue

Blooming Period:

Height: trailing

Width: diameter of the pot

Foliage Texture: medium

Heat Tolerance: medium

Water Requirements: medium

Additional Comments: Plant is attractive both in and out of bloom; pinch back after flowering to encourage full growth; keep slightly damp.

Green to bronze colored leaves with a metalic sheen; slender stems with plantlets on the ends; tubular flowers which are graceful; bloom period variable.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants, Texas A&M and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com