Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pinguicula grandiflora

Pronunciation: Ping-wik-yoo-la gran-dih-flor-uh
Family: Lentibulariaceae
Synonym: Pinguicula reuteri
Common Name: Butterwort
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6"
Width to: 4"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Trumpet shaped, spurred, dark blue
Soil Type: Poor, peaty, permanently moist
Pests and Diseases: Slugs, snails
Propagation: Surface sow seed on damp sphagnum moss at 55-64f as soon as ripe. Divide in late winter
Native to: Western europe
Notes for Identification: A rosette forming perennial that is native to western europe. Source: the american horticultural society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com