Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aechmea mexicana

Pronunciation: Eek-mee-uh meck-sih-kay-nuh
Family: Bromeliaceae
Common Name: Bromeliad
Height to: 3'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Spikes of red, lilac or violet flowers with rose pink bracts
Soil Type: Moist, gritty humus rich soil
Pests and Diseases: Scale insects, mealybugs, leaf spots and crown rots, fungal root rots due to over watering
Propagation: Sow seed at 68f/20c when ripe. Remove the outer jelly from the seed before sowing on the surface of the medium. Root offsets in early summer.
Notes for Identification: Epiphytic or terrestrial perennial. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com