Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Thalictrum lucidum

Pronunciation: Tha-lik-trum loo-sid-um
Family: Ranunculaceae
Common Name: Shining meadow rue
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 36"
Width to: 36"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Pests and Diseases: Powdery mildew, rust, white smut, leaf spots, slugs
Propagation: Sow seed as soon as ripe or in early spring. Divide as new growth begins, they may be slow to establish.
Notes for Identification: Plant form or habit: upright/vertical plant use: in the back of beds and borders, as a screen.  propagation: seed light requirement: full sun  flower color: yellow bloom period: mid-summer height: minimum: 24 inches      maximum: 36 inches width: minimum: 12 inches     maximum: 36 inches foliage texture: fine usda hardiness zone: 5 water requirements: average additional comments: unfortunately, we have a single plant growing. T. Lucidum would be more attractive planted en masse. Self-seeding. Fragrance similar to that of roses. Tall, spindly stems with dark green fern-like foliage terminate in loosely branching panicles of fluffy, fragrant, pale yellow flowers. An uncommon plant. Source: texas a&m
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com