Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Stachys macrantha

Pronunciation: Stay-kiss mak-ran-thuh
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Big betony
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 24"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Pests and Diseases: Powdery mildew, rust, leaf spot, caterpillars, slugs
Propagation: Sow seed in autumn or spring. Divide in spring as growth begins
Notes for Identification: Plant form or habit: rounded/mounded plant use: in beds and borders, as cut flowers. Plant in groups.  propagation: seed division light requirement: full sun  flower color: violet bloom period: late springearly summer height: minimum: 18 inches      maximum: 24 inches width: minimum: 12 inches     maximum: 18 inches foliage texture: medium usda hardiness zone: 5 water requirements: average additional comments: also known as s. Grandiflora and s. Spicata. Armitage suggests planting with alchemilla. Rosettes of foliage grow in a bushy clump with hairy, ovate, scalloped leaves. Violet flowers about 1 1/4 inches long bloom in whorls on spikes above the foliage. Source: texas a&m
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com