Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Sisyrinchium patagonicum

Pronunciation: Sis-ee-rink-ee-um pat-uh-goh-nik-um
Family: Iridaceae
Common Name: Blue-eyed grass
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 16"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Pests and Diseases: Rust, aphids, spider mites
Propagation: Sow seed in autumn or early spring. Divide in spring
Notes for Identification: Plant form or habit: grass-like plant use: in the front of beds and borders; as edging; in a wildflower garden.  propagation: seed division light requirement: full sun  flower color: yellow bloom period: early summer height: minimum: 12 inches      maximum: 16 inches width: minimum: 10 inches     maximum: 12 inches foliage texture: medium usda hardiness zone: 4 water requirements: average additional comments: growth habit is more loose and wild looking than that of s. Angustifolum. Narrow green leaves form a grassy clump from which bloom single stems of star-shaped yellow flowers. Source: texas a&m
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com