Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Silphium perfoliatum

Pronunciation: Sil-phee-um per-foh-lee-ay-tum
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Cup plant
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 96"
Width to: 76"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Pests and Diseases: Downy mildew, rust, leaf spot
Propagation: Sow seed as soon as ripe. Divide in spring
Notes for Identification: Plant form or habit: upright/vertical plant use: in the back of beds and borders; as a specimen plant, or planted in groups as a screen.  propagation: seed division light requirement: full sun  flower color: yellow bloom period: mid-summerlate summerearly fall height: minimum: 76 inches      maximum: 96 inches width: minimum: 48 inches     maximum: 76 inches foliage texture: coarse usda hardiness zone: 4 water requirements: average additional comments: prefers poor soil. Well-suited for prairie, wildflower and cut gardens. Huge opposite perfoliate leaves surround square stems. Loose panicles bear numerous orange-yellow blooms. Source: texas a&m
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com