Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Silphium connatum

Pronunciation: Sil-phee-um kon-nay-tum
Family: Asteraceae
Synonym: Silphium perfoliatum var. Connatum
Common Name: Virginia cup plant, cup plant
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 96"
Width to: 76"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Pests and Diseases: Downy mildew, rust, leaf spot
Propagation: Sow seed as soon as ripe. Divide in spring
Notes for Identification: Plant form or habit: upright/vertical plant use: in the back of beds and borders; as a specimen plant, or planted in groups as a screen.  propagation: division light requirement: full sun full sun/part shade  flower color: yellow bloom period: early summermid-summerlate summer height: minimum: 76 inches      maximum: 96 inches width: minimum: 48 inches     maximum: 76 inches foliage texture: coarse usda hardiness zone: 4 water requirements: average additional comments: also known as s. Perfoliatum var. Connatum. Because the leaf bases hug the strong stems, rainwater collects there and is attractive to wildlife. Prefers poor soil. Fertilizer will cause this plant to flop over.   huge opposite perfoliate leaves surround square stems. Loose panicles of bright yellow sunflower-like blooms that have petals wider than the species s. Perfoliatum. Source: texas a&m
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com