Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aronia melanocarpa

Pronunciation: Ar-roh-nee-uh mel-an-oh-kar-puh
Family: Rosaceae
Common Name: Black chokeberry
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 6'
Width to: 10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Propagation: Sow seed in autumn. Root softwood cuttings in early summer.
Notes for Identification: habitat throughout the eastern united states and adjacent southern canada zone 3 found on a range of sites from dry to swampy habit and form generally 3' to 5' tall, but can get larger a multistemmed, suckering, deciduous shrub forms large colonies and spreads texture is medium summer foliage good quality, shiny, leathery dark green upper surface, light green lower surface elliptical with fine, even serrations along the margin 1" to 3" long and 0. 75" to 2" wide autumn foliage orange, burgundy and purple dependable and showy, especially in exposed locations flowers clusters of small, white flowers in may, lasting only a week or so not overwhelming in bloom, but adds seasonal interest fruit clusters of purplish-black pome fruit 0. 3" to 0. 5" diameter persistent, from september through december eaten by birds, but left until after more desirable species have been consumed bark brown, but stem diameter is small, so unimportant culture adaptable to many conditions tolerant of both dry and wet soils easily transplanted and established full sun or partial shade, but best flowering, fruiting and fall color in full exposure landscape use excellent for fall foliage effect multiseasonal due to flowers, high-quality summer foliage, flowers, fruit and fall foliage best used in mass plantings or borders for naturalistic plantings useful for bank stabilization and erosion control could be used more liabilities can get all the problems common to the rose family but i have observed it to be relatively pest and disease free tends to spread by suckers fruit not as showy as a. Arbutifolia, but foliage may be more shiny id features suckering habit black pome fruit twigs glabrous, often with loose waxy, whitish material (compare to pubescent a. Arbutifolia twigs) undersides of leaves glabrous (compare to fuzzy undersides of a. Arbutifolia) buds reddish propagation easy by seed, softwood cuttings, or division of colonies cultivars/varieties var. Elata - a form with larger leaves, flowers and fruits that has a larger mature size (10'-12' tall). Many nurseries claim to grow this form. 'autumn magic' - a compact form (3'-5' tall) with good fruit set and bright red-purple fall color. 'morton' (iroquois beauty™) - a dwarf form (only 2' to 3' tall) with ornamental traits similar to the species. Even smaller than 'autumn magic', thus useful for bringing multi-season interest to limited spaces. 'viking' - a mid-sized cultivar averaging between 3' and 6' tall. Observers have noted good foliage quality -- both in summer and fall -- and large black fruit.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com